SERVICES

Privacy policy

Read privacy policy in Danish »

It is important to us that we respect and protect your private life and that of others when we process your personal data.

As part of our vision of being the most exclusive and service-minded watch company in Scandinavia, our highest goal is to treat personal data properly and responsibly so you can feel secure when we are processing your personal data.

Having a high level of data security is more to us than fulfilling a requirement in order to comply with legal and regulatory guidelines; we regard high data security as a quality element of the secure services we offer our customers and collaborative partners.

On this page we present the conditions for the processing of personal data in our business and the rights you have in connection with this. If you have questions or comments or would like to get in touch with us for other reasons, you are very welcome to contact us at your convenience.

Our contact information is listed at the bottom.

Which personal data do we collect and for what purpose?
Our company produces and sells some of the world’s most exclusive watches.

In this section, you can read which personal data we collect and our reasons for doing so in connection with our business operations and services.

If you read our website

We use the program CookieBot to manage cookies on our website.

We use cookies on our website that are technically necessary for the functionality of the website, such as when you want to make a purchase through our web shop.

Besides that, we do not use cookies unless you have given us permission to do so via the CookieBot bar.

In the CookieBot bar you can read how we manage cookies if you have given us permission, such as for marketing purposes.

Our legal basis for managing your personal date in technically necessary cookies is in the General Data Protection Regulation Article 6, Section 1 (subsection f – legitimate interests) as well as the Data Protection Act § 6. If you give permission for us to use cookies for marketing, for example, our legal basis is the General Data Protection Regulation, Article 6, Section 1 (subsection a – consent) as well as Data Protection Act § 6.

If you register for our newsletter

If you register for our newsletter, you give us your name and your email address.

We do this so that the service works and we know who to send the newsletters to.

The purpose of the newsletter is to send emails with news, special offers, invitations to events, new products and services and additional forms of marketing.

Our legal basis for processing your name and your email address is the consent you have given us when you register for the newsletter. The legal basis for this is the Data Protection Act, Article 6, Section 1 (sub-section a – consent) as well as Data Protection Act § 6.

If you choose not to let us process your name and your email address, then you should refrain from signing up for our newsletter.

The only consequence is that you cannot receive the newsletter.

How long do we save the personal data?
When you register for our newsletter, we do not delete your personal data. Otherwise, that would defeat the purpose of signing up for our newsletter.

You can ask us to stop sending the newsletter at any time and request to be removed from the newsletter mailing list. You can either click on “unsubscribe” at the bottom of the newsletter or by writing to us directly at marketing@olemathiesen.dk.

We will then remove you from the list and erase all your information. If you are a customer of ours, we will process your information in connection with that. See the sections further down for more information. If you purchase via our website (web shop)

If you make a purchase in our web shop, you give us your:

  • Name
  • Billing address / delivery address / country
  • Telephone number
  • Email address
  • Credit card number
  • Electronic transfer information for the bank transfer of funds
  • Name of business, if relevant

In addition, we receive:

  • Your IP address
  • A transaction ID that is automatically generated in connection with the purchase
  • Another transaction order ID (invoice number) that is automatically generated in connection with the purchase

This information is necessary so we are able to process the requested order and so that our IT systems can work together.

What is our legal basis for processing the information?
The legal basis of our processing the information is that it is “necessary” in order for us to carry out the purchase agreement and to live up to our obligations.

The legal basis for this is the Data Protection Act, article 6, section 1 (subsection b) as well as Data Protection Act § 6.

If you have purchased a product with an extended warranty or service, we process your personal data for the period concerned in order to live up to our obligations. The legal basis for this is the Data Protection Act § 6, referring to the General Data Protection Regulation Article 6, Section 1 (subsection b – necessary).

How long do we save the information?
Your personal data will be saved for up to eight years after the closing of a sale.

We do this for two reasons:

In part because many of our customers would like to be able to ask questions long after the purchase, such as questions about the product purchased, questions about new products, other needs for support, etc., and also so that we can live up to the guarantee commitments we have assumed.

In part because we must be able to document our sales and accounting records to the authorities, if the question should arise.

The legal basis for this is the General Data Protection Regulation Article 6, Section 1 (subsection c – legal obligations), General Data Protection Regulation Article 6, Section 1 (subsection f – legitimate interests), Data Protection Act § 6, and the Danish Bookkeeping Act, paragraph 10, first section.

Can you avoid giving us the information and still purchase our products?
Yes, you are always welcome to make a purchase in our physical shops or with our external partners. You can also ask us to erase the data that we are not legally obliged to keep.

If you do not want us to receive your IP address, the two different transaction ID numbers and your credit card number, you can choose to purchase our products by sending an email to us at

sales@olemathiesen.dk

Then we can send the goods to you manually, as well as an invoice that you can pay by transferring funds. Depending on the size of the order, we may possibly request that you make a full or partial payment in

advance before we send the desired item.

If you are a customer in our shops

If you make a purchase in our physical shops with cash, we do not need personal information from you. See more information below. Aside from video surveillance, we collect only the personal information that you give us yourself.

Video surveillance
We carry out video surveillance of our shops and the entrance areas as a crime prevention measure. It is to prevent forced entry and theft and to ensure the safety of our employees and other customers, as well as to protect our valuables and assets.

The information we collect includes ordinary evidence in the form of pictures and video (without sound) recorded in our shop as well as the entrance area. In special circumstances, sensitive personal data can be processed in connection with specific events that happen in the surveilled areas.

The legal basis for this is the General Data Protection Regulation Article 6, Section 1 (subsection d – vital interests and subsection f – legitimate interests), General Data Protection Regulation Article 9, Section 2 (subsection f – defense of legal claims), Data Protection Act § 2, (subsection 4 and §6 as well as the Tele Act § 2, number 3, subsections a and b).

In connection with this, we have determined that our interest in processing data for the above-mentioned purposes is in accordance with the valid personal data regulations including that related to our evaluation of basic privacy and civic rights as well as our interests, including the safety of our employees.

Extended warranty or service
If you have purchased a product with an extended guarantee or service, in these situations we process your personal data for the period concerned in order to live up to our obligations. We do this so that we can serve you by looking up a reference in our system without your having to present proof of purchase.

This typically includes

  • Name
  • Billing address / delivery address / country
  • Telephone number
  • Email address
  • Credit card number
  • Electronic transfer information for the bank transfer of funds
  • Name of business, if relevant

The legal basis for this is the Data Protection Act § 6, referring to the General Data Protection Regulation Article 6, Section 1 (subsection b – necessity).

Purchase at Copenhagen Airport
If you make a purchase at our shop in Copenhagen Airport and you wish to take the opportunity to make duty-free purchases, we make a copy of your passport and boarding pass in connection with the purchase, and in so doing, receive the personal information on these documents.

We do this in order to be able to sell the goods duty-free and to document to the authorities that the requirements have been fulfilled. The legal basis for this is General Data Protection Regulation Article 6, Section 1 (subsection c – legal obligations) and Article 6, Section 1 (subsection f – legitimate interests) as well as the Danish Protection Act § 6.

In connection with this, we have determined that our interest in managing data for the above-mentioned purposes is in accordance with the valid personal data regulations including when this is related to the evaluation of the basic privacy and civic rights as well as our interest in being able to document to the authorities that the conditions for duty-free sales have been fulfilled.

How long do we save the information?
Video surveillance is erased within thirty days after the time of recording, unless specific criminal activity makes it necessary to store the material for a longer time.

Other personal data is stored for up to eight years after the closing of a sale.

We do this for two reasons:

  • In part because many of our customers would like to be able to ask questions long past the date of purchase, with questions about the item purchased, questions about new items, and other requests for support, as well as to be able to live up to the warranty obligations we have taken on.
  • In part because we must be able to document our sales and accounting records to the authorities, if any question should arise.

The legal basis for this is the General Data Protection Regulation Article 6, Section 1 (subsection c – legal obligations) and Article 6, Section 1 (subsection f – legitimate interests) as well as the Danish Protection Act § 6 and the Danish Bookkeeping Act, § 10, Section 1, including information for the purpose of VAT-free sales in relation to valid VAT and tax regulations for documenting sales and accounting for public authorities, if any questions should arise.

If you approach us concerning a possible purchase of a watch
If you approach us concerning a possible purchase of a watch, such as with questions or to get an offer for a specific watch, we will process your personal data in connection with it.

This typically includes

  • Name
  • Billing address / delivery address / country
  • Telephone number
  • Email address
  • Credit card number
  • Electronic transfer information for the bank transfer of funds (such as a deposit)
  • Name of business, if relevant

The legal basis for this is the General Data Protection Regulation Article 6, Section 1 (subsection b – necessity and subsection f – legitimate interests) as well as the Data Protection Act § 6.

We collect only the personal data that you give us yourself.

How long do we save this information?
Personal data in this category is erased after a reasonable period while taking into account our vision of being the most exclusive and service-minded watch business in Scandinavia. The price of our watches means that the decision-making process that comes with purchasing a watch can be a longer process. During this process, we would like to offer the best possible service in order to ensure an optimal experience for the customer.

Regarding the clearing of personal data in connection with a possible purchase and when making offers, we attach importance to whether the correspondence indicates that you might possibly return to us at a later point, your general interest in making a purchase as well as the value of the relevant watch, since the purchase of exclusive watches can sometimes be a longer process, just as certain watches can have a waiting list or delivery time of several years.

In this connection we have determined that our interest in processing the information for the above-mentioned purposes is in accordance with valid personal data regulations, including when this is related to the evaluation of basic privacy and civic rights as well as our ability to offer you the best possible experience when you communicate with our company.

We make sure to review our cases and procedures on a regular basis so that we do not store more personal data than is strictly necessary in order to satisfy the purposes described above.

If you send us an unsolicited application for employment
If you send us an unsolicited application for employment, by definition we process the application from the moment we receive it.

The legal basis for this processing is the General Data Protection Regulation Article 6, Section 1 (subsection f – consent) as well as the Data Protection Act § 6.

In this connection we have determined that our interest in processing the information for the above-mentioned purposes is in accordance with valid personal data regulations, including when this is related to the evaluation of your basic privacy and civic rights as well as our interests, including that you have sent us an unsolicited application on your own initiative.

We process only the personal data that you give us yourself and we recommend that you refrain from sending sensitive personal data in your unsolicited application.

How long do we save this information?
We save your unsolicited application for up to six months, after which it is erased. If we would like to keep it for a longer period of time, we request your consent to do so.

You can request at any time that we erase your application.

If we receive your personal information by other means
From time to time we receive personal data about people who are not our customers and who are not subject to the other paragraphs.

This could be if you are a supplier, a collaborator or something else.

The purpose of our processing your personal data is so that we can run our business.

The legal basis for receiving this information falls typically under the category of “legitimate interests”, that is, our interest in processing your personal data overrules your interest in us not processing your personal data. The legal basis for this is the General Data Protection Regulation Article 6, Section 1 (subsection f – legitimate interests) as well as the Data Protection Act § 6.

We typically collect only information that we receive directly from you, but it depends on the specific situation.

In connection with this, we have determined that due to the fact that your personal data has been received in the specific situation, it is related to your work. Therefore, we have determined that our interest in processing personal data is greater than your interest in our not doing so.

How long do we save the information?
We save the information for the necessary period in relation to the specific situation.

In this connection we attach importance to the reason that we have received your personal information, our relationship with you, our role in this relationship and the specific situation.

Passing on Information
We use external businesses (data processors) that have access to personal data from our website and systems for the purpose of carrying on our business.

This includes case management, backup and marketing purposes in the form of sending out newsletters.

Data processors manage personal data according to our instructions and only for the purposes we have named her in the data privacy policy. We have instructed the businesses to be placed under different security requirements so that the personal data are managed confidentially and responsibly and have data processing agreements with all the businesses.

The businesses in question include:

Microsoft
Inventio IT
Frontpage
Mailchimp
Navision
Seekings
Ravn IT
BamBoa
FarPay

If we pass on personal data to others responsible for data, they receive this personal data from us on a legal basis and are independently obliged to comply with current legislation. This can include our security services company, lawyers, accountants, governmental authorities, and so on.

Data security measures

In this section, you can read the following:

  • General information about our security measures and our purposes
  • Our internal guidelines for processing personal data
  • Our practice of IT related security measures
  • That it is never possible to be 100% secure

In general, about our security measures and our aims
We fully utilize technical and organizational security measures from a separate risk evaluation in order to ensure that there is no unauthorized access to the personal data that we process.

This means that we have set up specific provisions for looking after your personal data

The greatest danger for misuse of personal data has to do with the person’s own action. It is up to the individual person to protect personal data (such as never disclosing passwords to others), just as it is up to our company to take into account human involvement.

Organizational security measures
We have internal rules for information security that consists of guidelines and procedures for respective situations.

This includes that personal data can only be accessed by the employee who needs it as related to a specific situation.

Employees who process personal data have signed a non-disclosure agreement.

We monitor and train our employees on a regular basis in the correct processing of personal data and check to ensure that the rules are followed by the employees.

Technical security measures
As related to IT security, we take the following precautionary measures:

  • Installed antivirus programs on the computers that process personal data
  • Installed software on the computers, so that the hard disk is encrypted and requires a separate hardware code
  • Installed access codes on the computers that must be changed on a regular basis, including access to our different IT systems.
  • Ensure regular backup of all IT systems and via our data processors that process personal data.
  • Implement guidelines for regular testing to see if the data we use can be secured even further through the use of anonymization or pseudonymization. We will do this if it does not have a negative effect on our service and our obligations to our customers and others.
  • Carried out risk evaluation and the documentation of all IT systems that process personal data. We have done so (and do on a regular basis) in order to ensure that we have a sufficient security level for the management of personal data.

100% security all the time is not possible
No company can secure 100% of their data all of the time or ensure that unintended incidents will never occur. We can make no guarantees.

It is our recommendation that you (and the company you represent) also implement measures to ensure the security of personal data.

This can happen by closing the browser after use, by logging out of all accounts after use, and by installing anti-virus and anti-malware programs as well as other software that can improve the security of your computer and mobile devices.

In addition, we recommend that you (and the company you represent) update software apps, computers, mobile devices on a regular basis, and that you never disclose passwords to others.

As mentioned, we have undertaken a number of initiatives to safeguard the processing of personal data.

Should our IT systems and other security measures be compromised despite our efforts, we will inform the persons involved with no unnecessary delay if a data breach entails a high risk for the affected persons personal and civil rights.

You have rights

In this section you can read the rights of all people whose personal data we possess:

  • Right to request that personal data is corrected for accuracy
  • Right to have access to personal data and be given a copy
  • Right to have personal data erased
  • Right to object to data processing and restrict it
  • Right to revoke permission
  • Right to demand information about the transfer of data to countries and organizations outside the EU
  • Right to have access to information about how personal data is processed
  • Right to avoid profiling
  • Right to object to our processing of personal data.

If you would like to know more or use your rights, we ask you to contact us through the contact information provided at the bottom.

Right to have personal data corrected for accuracy
All persons whose personal data we have, can have their personal data that we possess corrected for accuracy.

Right to have access to personal data and be given a copy
All persons whose personal data we possess can have access to the personal data we have registered about the person concerned and can be given a copy of this data.

The right to access can be limited in the interest of the protection of the personal data of others as well as our business secrets.

Right to have personal data erased

All persons whose personal data we have based on “legitimate interests” (see the paragraph above) can demand to have data that we have registered about the person concerned erased, within the time that our standard erasure takes place, unless we have a legal basis for continuing to process the data or when our interests are paramount.

We look through data on a regular basis to see if we can delete any information we no longer need.

Right to demand the restriction of processing
All persons whose personal data we have can request that we limit the processing of personal data.

If you have the right to restrict processing, we must from that point on only process data – apart from storage – with your consent, or for the purpose of determining, relying on or defending a legal claim, or to protect a person or important public interest.

Right to object to data processing
All persons whose personal data we have can, under certain circumstances, object to the processing of the personal data of the person concerned.

This includes the right to object our use of data for marketing purposes.

Right to withdraw consent
All persons whose personal data we have on the basis of consent can withdraw the consent(s) we have been given.

Right to demand information about the transfer of data to companies and organizations outside the EU
All persons whose personal data we have can be informed as to whether we send personal data to countries outside the EU.

We can inform that we only send data to the USA, and only to businesses that we use as suppliers and that have committed to complying with Privacy Shield Principles, which is an agreement between the EU and the USA.

Right to not be the subject of profiling
All persons whose personal data we possess have the right not to be the subject of profiling. We would like to inform that profiling is not done by our company. 

Complaints
We have done everything we can to ensure that all personal data is processed with adequate security and that the rights of all registered persons are optimally protected. We monitor our procedures and the processing of personal data on a regular basis to ensure this.

If, contrary to expectations, you do not believe that we consider your inquiries and your rights in accordance with legislation, we ask that you contact us, preferably via email, with the title “Complaint” in the subject line.

We will review the case so that any potential misunderstandings and mistakes can be clarified and straightened out by a senior employee to the extent possible.

If you still believe that we are not processing your communications and your rights in accordance with legislation, you make file a complaint with the Danish Data Protection Agency:

Danish Data Protection Agency
Borgergade 28
1300 København K
Telefon: 33 19 32 00
www.datatilsynet.dk

Links to other service providers

On our website there can be links to other websites that do not belong to our company or our group.

We are not responsible for the contents on these websites. Our privacy policy does not apply to the websites of these companies.

Contact information

Our business as named below is the data controller and ensures that the personal data is processed in accordance with legislation:

Name: Ole Mathiesen Limited
CVR-nr.: 25130898
Address: Østergade 8, 1100 Copenhagen K., Denmark

Telephone: + 45 33 14 12 08
Email: info@olemathiesen.dk

Need assistance?

Feel free to give us a call or send us an email if you need help with anything.

CONTACT US

Ole Mathiesen Copenhagen City

Østergade 8, København K, Denmark
VAT: DK25130898
Monday - Friday — 10.00 - 18.00
Saturday — 10.00 - 16.00
+45 33 14 12 08
info@olemathiesen.dk

Ole Mathiesen Cph Airport

Copenhagen Airport, Terminal 3, Kastrup, Denmark
VAT: DK25130898
Monday - Friday — 06.00 - 22.00
Saturday — 06.00 - 20.00
Sunday — 06.00 - 22.00
+45 32 22 12 08
airport@olemathiesen.dk