SERVICES

Privacy policy

Read privacy policy in Danish »

GENERAL INFORMATION

The purpose of the information below is to inform you, as a data subject, of our processing of personal data.

Personal data is any kind of information that can be related to you.

When you use our website, we collect and process a variety of personal data, for example, if you sign up for our newsletter, participate in contests or surveys, register as a user or make a purchase through our website or in any other way make use of our services.

We typically collect and process the following types of information, depending on how you use the website:

  • A unique ID and technical information about your computer, tablet or mobile phone, your IP number, geographic location, and which pages you click (interests).
  • Name, phone number, email, address, and payment information.

PURPOSE

The information is used to identify you as a user and show you the ads that are most relevant to you.

Further, we process your personal data to register your purchases and payments, and to provide the services you have requested, such as to send a newsletter.

Lastly, we use the information to optimize our services and content.

LEGAL FREMEWORK

If you accept cookies, sign up for a newsletter, participate in a contest or survey, or register as a user on our website, we process your personal data on the basis of your consent, cf. article 6(1) a) of the General Data Protection Regulation.

If you make a purchase or you contact customer service regarding a purchase, we process your personal data  in order for us to fulfil our contractual obligation towards you, cf. article 6(1) b) of the General Data Protection Regulation.

If you contact customer service regarding a general request, we process your personal data because it is necessary in order for us to pursue a legitimate interest, cf. article 6, section 1, para f) of the General Data Protection Regulation.

SECURITY

We have taken technical and organizational measures against the fact that your information is accidentally or illegally deleted, published, lost, impaired or comes to the knowledge of a person, misused or otherwise treated in violation of the law.

Period of storage

The information is kept for the time allowed by law and we delete them when they are no longer necessary. The period depends on the nature of the information and the background for storage. Therefore, it is not possible to specify a general timeframe for when information is deleted.

DESCLOSURE OF INFORMATION

Information about your use of the site, which ads you receive and possibly click, geographic location, gender, and age segments, etc. be disclosed to third parties to the extent that this information is known.

You can see which third parties are in the “Cookies” section above. The information is used to target advertising.

In addition, we use a number of third parties to store and process data. These only process information on our behalf and may not be used for their own purposes. We only use processors in the EU or in countries that can process your information with adequate protection.

We only disclose your personal data to external third parties such as name and e-mail, etc., if you consent to it.

YOUR RIGHTS

Right to access personal data

You always have the right to access the personal data registered concerning you. You will receive the data in a structured, general, and readable format.

Right to rectification and erasure

If the information processed about you is incorrect, you are entitled to correct or delete.

Right to object

In case your personal data is processed in order for us to pursue a necessary and legitimate interest, or if your personal data is used for direct marketing, you also have the right to object to the processing, whereupon we will not be able to process your personal data.

Consent

In case we process your personal data based on a consent, you can at any point in time notify us of your wish to withdraw such consent, whereupon we will no longer process your personal data.

However, please note that if you withdraw your consent, we will no longer be able to fulfil our obligations towards you.

For any inquiries, please contact webshop@olemathiesen.dk

COMPLAINT

Any complaints regarding personal data shall be filed with the Danish Data Protection Agency, Borgergade 28, 5, 1300 Copenhagen K, tel.: 33 19 32 00 or by e-mail dt@datatilsynet.dk. Other general directions and information can be found on

www.datatilsynet.dk.

COOKIES

When you visit our website, we will process your personal data to adjust and improve our content and advertisement. If you do not want us to process such personal data, you should delete your cookies and stop any further use of the website.

WHAT ARE COOKIES?

We use cookies, which are small text files stored on your browser, your computer, your cell phone, or similar device. The purpose of a cookie is to recognize settings, compile statistics and target ads. Cookies cannot contain a damaging code, such as e.g. a virus.

There are different types of cookies, including cookies, which are deleted once you close your browser (session cookies), and cookies, which are stored on your computer even if it is shut down (persistent cookies). A distinction is also made between whether the cookies are placed by Ole Mathiesen (First-Party cookies) or by one of Ole Mathiesens’s business partners (Third-Party cookies).

USE OF COOKIES

The use of cookies is primarily used in order to improve the functionality and the experience of the website, as cookies make it possible to store information from your previous visits to the website, including previous searches, language settings and user consent, which will reduce the processing time on the website.

Ole Mathiesen may also use cookies to register your use of the website and searches on the site, and to collect information about any traffic between the website and any of the websites of Ole Mathiesen’s business partners.

IT IS POSSIBLE TO DELETE COOKIES OR TO BLOCK COOKIES.

If you delete cookies, ads may be less relevant to you and you may receive more ads. Also, you may risk that the website will not work at optimum, and there might be certain areas of the website that you cannot access.

Third parties

The website contains cookies from the following third parties:

  • net
  • Google
  • com

HOW TO AVOID COOKIES?

If you do not want cookies to be placed, you can block them. For instructions on how to block cookies, please see: http://minecookies.org/cookiehandtering.

PUBLISHER

The website is owned and published by:

OLE MATHIESEN A/S
VAT no.: DK25130898
Østergade 8
1100 Copenhagen K

Need assistance?

Feel free to give us a call or send us an email if you need help with anything.

CONTACT US

Ole Mathiesen Copenhagen City

Østergade 8, København K, Denmark
VAT: DK25130898
Monday - Friday — 10.00 - 18.00

Saturday - 10.00 - 16.00

Sunday - 11.00 - 16.00

+45 33 14 12 08
info@olemathiesen.dk

Ole Mathiesen Cph Airport

Copenhagen Airport, Terminal 3, Kastrup, Denmark
VAT: DK25130898
Monday - Sunday - Closed 
+45 32 22 12 08
airport@olemathiesen.dk